donate
PGnet home | Advertise | Donate | Contact | free classifieds
New here? Register now and join in with the most vibrant re-enactor community on the web.

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:19 pm
Posts: 2549
Location: South West England
I get asked for this constantly, so here are the details for the plates. These are a 1942 update to a 1940 police manual which was also applicable to the armed forces - replace the IA part with WH (or whatever). The lettering is given, so you can play about and make a stencil up. Here's how to make them:

1. Get some metal sheet cut to size. Key it with emery paper and give it a few coats of a white metal primer on both sides.
2. Using low-tack masking tape, mask off the edges to the correct border width and paint them black (I use Humbrol matt black model paint, as it flows nicely). Allow to dry and remove tape.
3. Whilst the paint is drying, you will need to make up a stencil of your desired prefix (WH, LW, KM, SS etc) and number. To do this, I use MS word and simply play with the font size until it is the right dimension (use the DIN1451 font). I then print it off (over 3 sheets normally) and tape it together with the correct character spacings.
4. When the plate is dry, mark off the centre and level of the letters. I then use a soft pencil are give the rear area of the letters a thorough scribbling so there is a good coating of graphite.
5. Position the stencil and tape it down. Go over the edges of the letters carefully using a ball point ben. When you've finished, you should have a traced outline left on the plate.
6. Carefully paint the letters in by hand, working the round letters from the inside of the curve (if right handed!).
7. When finished, give it a spray over with some aerosol matt varnish to seal it all in.

There are other ways to make these up, but this is the method I have used for the 2 dozen or so of these I've made over the years and it works very well. Don't rush it, take your time and work in a well lit area - the results are rewarding!

Dave

Image

Image

_________________
Feldgendarmerie Trupp 82 - http://www.feldgendarmerie.co.uk
Panzer Nachrichten Abt. 38 - http://www.funker.co.uk
Hauptverbandplatz 82 - http://www.hvp82.co.uk

LHA members
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 12:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 11:26 am
Posts: 1186
Location: Nord-Ost England
Dave emailed me this a couple of years ago and I have used it to good effect several times.
I autocad the plate 1:1 scale first.

Works well

_________________
Birds of Prey Do Not Sing


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 8:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 4:46 pm
Posts: 475
There seems to be 2 rows to the table which relate to 2 sizes of plate. Is a) for cars/motorbikes and b) for lorries?

Measurments I and K. Is eingelig front and zweigelig rear plate?

_________________
Be a pessimist and never be disappointed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 9:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:19 pm
Posts: 2549
Location: South West England
Botty wrote:
There seems to be 2 rows to the table which relate to 2 sizes of plate. Is a) for cars/motorbikes and b) for lorries?

Measurments I and K. Is eingelig front and zweigelig rear plate?


Almost. In military terms, (a) is for motorcycles and small trailers, (b) is everything else.

In I and K, the 2 measurements are single line (eingelig) and two lines (zweigelig) of text. The latter were used on the rear of motorcycles, most trailers and lorries and some cars.

_________________
Feldgendarmerie Trupp 82 - http://www.feldgendarmerie.co.uk
Panzer Nachrichten Abt. 38 - http://www.funker.co.uk
Hauptverbandplatz 82 - http://www.hvp82.co.uk

LHA members
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: SS Numberplate list
PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2010 5:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 4:41 pm
Posts: 5732
Location: TAMPERE FINLAND
Just got a email with this info so i thought I would post it
License numbers SS*

151 - 200 SS-Zentralzeugamt f. SS-Hauptzeugämter
201 - 275 SS-Junkerschule Tölz
401 - 446 SS-Hauptfürsorge- und Versorgungsamt
450 - 500 Kommando der Waffen-SS
501 - 2000 Leibstandarte-SS "Adolf Hitler"
2001 - 3500 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Regiment SS-"Deutschland")
4801 - 5300 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Fla.-M.G. - Bataillon)
5301 - 5800 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Panzerjäger-Abteilung)
5801 - 6300 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Aufklärungs-Abteilung)
6301 - 6800 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Nachrichten-Abteilung)
6801 - 7300 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Pionier-Bataillon)
7301 - 8800 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Regiment SS-"Der Führer)
8801 - 9600 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Artillerie-Regiment)
9601 - 9675 San.Inspektion d. Waffen-SS
9676 - 9700 Kommando der Waffen-SS
9996 - 9999 SS-Standortkommandantur Prag
10000 - 10200 Inspektion Kraftfahrwesen
10201 - 11000 SS-Div. "Reich"
16000 - 16500 Inspektion der Konzentrationslager
20021 - 20100 Hauptamt Haushalt und Bauten
20451 - 20600 Hauptamt Haushalt und Bauten
20801 - 20900 Hauptamt Haushalt und Bauten
20901 - 21000 Ergänzungsamt der Waffen-SS
40621 - 40550 SS-Junkerschule Tölz
40751 - 41000 SS-Junkerschule Braunschweig
46001 - 46500 SS-Div. "Reich"
48001 - 48050 SS-T. Inf.Ers.Btl. I
48051 - 48150 SS-T. Inf.Ers.Btl. II
48151 - 48200 SS-T. Inf.Ers.Btl. III
48201 - 48300 SS-T. Art.Ers.Abt. I und II
48301 - 48350 SS-T. Inf.Gesch.Ers.Kp.
48351 - 48400 SS-T. Panzer-Jäger E.Btl. I
48501 - 48550 SS-T. Pi.Ers.Kp. 1 und 2
48551 - 48650 SS-T. Nachr.Ers.Abt. Oranienburg
48651 - 48750 SS-T. Nachr.Ers.Abt. Nürnberg
48801 - 48900 SS-T. Ers.Btl. (A)
48901 - 49000 SS-T. Wachbataillon Prag
49501 - 49550 SS-Hauptfürsorge- und Versorgungsamt
49701 - 49900 Leibstandarte-SS "Adolf Hitler"
50001 - 70000 SS-Totenkopf-Division
70001 - 70500 Ers.Btl. SS-"Adolf Hitler"
70501 - 70700 SS-Panzer-Späh Ers. Kp.
70701 - 71700 SS-Art.Ers.Rgt.
71701 - 71800 SS-Sanitäts Ers. Btl.
71801 - 72300 Ers.Btl.SS-"Deutschland"
72301 - 72500 SS-Panzer-Jäger Ers. Abt.
72501 - 73000 Ers.Btl. SS-"Germania"
73101 - 73600 Ers.Btl. SS-"Der Führer"
73601 - 73800 SS-Pionier Ers. Btl.
73801 - 74300 SS-Kradshützen E.Btl.
74301 - 74500 SS-Panzer-Jäger Ers.Abt.
74501 - 74700 SS-Fla.MG.Ers.Kp.
74701 - 74900 SS-Nachr.Ers.Abt.
75951 - 75980 SS-Hauptamt SS-Gericht
76000 - 76019 SS-Hauptamt SS-Gericht
76020 - 76023 SS-Standortkommandantur Prag
76066 - 76200 SS-Kriegberichter-Kp.
76201 - 76250 SS-Truppenübungsplatz Debica
76251 - 76280 SS-Wachbataillon "Böhmen-Mähren"
76381 - 76600 San.Inspektion d. Waffen-SS
76651 - 76675 SS-Standortkommandantur Prag
76676 - 76970 Hauptamt Haushalt und Bauten
76980 - 76999 SS-Gruppenführerlehrgang Radolfzell
77000 - 78000 IV./L.SS-"Adolf Hitler"
78001 - 78500 SS-Kraftfahr Ers.Abt.
78501 - 80000 Leibstandarte-SS "Adolf Hitler"
80001 - 81000 SS-Polizei-Division
81001 - 82000 4. SS-T. Standarte
82001 - 83000 5. SS-T. Standarte
83001 - 84000 8. SS-T. Standarte
85001 - 86000 10. SS-T. Standarte
86001 - 87000 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.SS-Regiment 11)
87001 - 88000 14. SS-T. Standarte
89001 - 90000 SS-T.Reiterstandarte
90001 - 93000 SS-Div. "Reich"
94501 - 94600 Leibstandarte-SS "Adolf Hitler"
94601 - 94700 Kommando der Waffen-SS
96201 - 96300 SS-Unterführerschule Lauenburg
96301 - 96400 SS-Zentralzeugamt f. SS-Hauptzeugämter
96401 - 96500 1. SS-Art. Messbatterie
96801 - 96900 5. SS-Art. Messbatterie
97001 - 99999 Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS in Norwegen
102001 - 112000 SS-Division "Wiking"
112001 - 112500 Ers.Btl. SS-"Westland"
112501 - 113000 Ers. Btl. SS-"Nordland"

*Primary Source: SS-Führungshauptamt Inspektion Kraftfahrwesen Zentralzulassungsstelle Tgb.Nr.174/41 geh.

_________________
ImageImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SS Numberplate list
PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:08 pm
Posts: 628
Location: Henham, Essex
Cheers Franz, now all I need to do is win the lottery, buy a period vehicle and mark the plates up correctly! :twisted:

_________________
It's not real... it's called re-enacting!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SS Numberplate list
PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2010 9:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 7:47 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Northern UK
Do hear the far off sound of paint tins popping and masking tape being torn from the roll? :D

_________________
Sean Tighe
http://www.afra.org.uk
Image
"Truth is a shining goddess, always veiled, always distant, never wholly approachable, but worthy of all the devotion of which the human spirit is capable. "


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SS Numberplate list
PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 4:11 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Newcastle
cheers Franz

remember seeing the list on a website many years ago cheers for bringing it to light again

_________________
And that boys is how you take a penalty.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SS Numberplate list
PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 1:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 4:46 pm
Posts: 475
Is there an equivalet Heer list anywhere out there?

_________________
Be a pessimist and never be disappointed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SS Numberplate list
PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 1:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 7:47 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Northern UK
There will be a national shortage of Black and white paint is one turns up.
Unless no-one cares what number they have.

_________________
Sean Tighe
http://www.afra.org.uk
Image
"Truth is a shining goddess, always veiled, always distant, never wholly approachable, but worthy of all the devotion of which the human spirit is capable. "


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SS Numberplate list
PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 3:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 4:41 pm
Posts: 5732
Location: TAMPERE FINLAND
Botty wrote:
Is there an equivalet Heer list anywhere out there?

Yes but I dont have it on the computer lots of typing

_________________
ImageImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SS Numberplate list
PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 2:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 3:13 pm
Posts: 293
here you go, but: this is prewar status,

numbers were reissued during the war, so on early war time pics this might be helpful, later: not really

for example: wartime licence plate numbers for WH were some 16xx xxx, so much higher than shown here

Heer

Wehrkreis I Königsberg = WH 10.000-19.999
Wehrkreis II Stettin=WH 20.000-29.999
Wehrkreis III Berlin=WH 30.000-39.999
Wehrkreis IV Dresden=WH 40.000-49.999
Wehrkreis V Stuttgart=WH 50.000-59.999
Wehrkreis VI Münster (Westfalen)=WH 60.000-69.999
Wehrkreis VII München=WH70.000-79.999
Wehrkreis VIII Breslau=WH80.000-89.999
Wehrkreis IX Kassel=WH 90.000-99.999
Wehrkreis X Hamburg=WH 100.000-109.999
Wehrkreis XI Hannover=WH 110.000-119.999
Wehrkreis XII Wiesbaden=WH 120.000-129.999
Wehrkreis XIII Nürnberg=WH 130.000-139.999
Wehrkreis XIV Magdeburg=WH 140.000-149.999 and WH 240.000-249.999
Wehrkreis XV Jena=WH 150.000-159.999 and WH 250.000-259.999
Wehrkreis XVI Berlin=WH 160.000-169.999 and WH 260.000-269.999
Wehrkreis XVII Linz (Donau)=WH 170.000-179.999
Wehrkreis XVIII Salzburg=WH 180.000-189.999

Kriegsmarine

Oberkommando der Kriegsmarine in Berlin=WM 1-999
Kommando der Marinestation Ostsee, Kiel= WM 1.000-29.999
Kommando der Marinestation Nordsee, Wilhelmshaven= WM 30.000-59.999
Kommandierender Admiral Frankreich, Paris= WM 60.000-79.999
Kommandierender Admiral Norwegen, Oslo=WM 80.000-99.999

Luftwaffe

Luftgaukommando I Konigsburg=WL 10.000-19.999
Luftgaukommando – See, Kiel= WL 20.000-29.999
Luftgaukommando III Berlin=WL 300.000-319.999
Luftgaukommando IV Dreden=WL 400.000-409.999
Luftgaukommando VI Münster=WL 600.000-609.999
Luftgaukommando VII München=WL 700.000-709.999
Luftgaukommando VIII Breslau=WL 800.000-809.999
Luftgaukommando XI Hannover=WL 110.000-119.999
Luftgaukommando XIII Nürnberg=WL 130.000-139.999
Luftgaukommando XVII Wien=WL 170.000-179.999

3.) Zivile Nummernschilder

A=Anhalt
IVB=Baden
B=Braunschweig
HB=Bremen
DW=Danzig-Westpreussen
HH=Hamburg
VH=Hessen
K=Kärten
L=Lippe
M=Mecklenburg
ND=Niederdonau
OD=Oberdonau
OL=Oldenburg
Saar=Saarland
Sb=Salzburg
Th=Thüringer
TV=Tirol and Voralberg
P=Wartheland
W=Wien

IA=Berlin Polizei Reg.Bez.
IC=Provinz Ostpreussen
IE=Provinz Brandenburg
IH=Provinz Pommern
IK=Reg.Bez. Sigmaringen
IM=Provinz Saxony
IP=Provinz Schleswig-Holstein
IS=Provinz Hannover
IT=Provinz Hessen-Nassau
IX=Provinz Westfalen
IY=Reg.Bez. Düsseldorf
IZ=Rhine Provinz other than the Reg.Bez. Düsseldorf

IIA=City München
IIB=Reg.Bez. Oberbayern
IIC=Reg.Bez. Niederbayern
IIE=Reg.Bez. Oberpfalz
IID=Reg.Bez. Pfalz
IIH=Reg.Bez. Oberfranken
IIS=Reg.Bez. Mittelfranken
IIN=Cities Nürnberg and Fürth
IIU=Reg.Bez. Mainfranken
IIZ=Reg.Bez. Schwaben

I=Reg.Bez. Bautzen, Löbau,Zittau and Kamenz
II=Polizeipräsident Dresden, Reg.Bez. Dresden, Freiberg, Pirna, Meissen, Grossenhain, Dippoldiswalde
III=Reg.Bez. Leipzig
IV=Reg.Bez. Chemnitz
V=Reg.Bez. Zwickau

IIIA=Polizeipräsident Stuttgart
IIIC=Landräte Backnang, Böblingen, Esslingen
IIID=Landräte Leonberg, Ludwigsburg, Polizei Heilbronn
IIIE=Landräte Heilbronn, Vaihingen a.d.Ens, Waiblingen
IIIH=Landräte Balingen, Calw, Freudenstadt, Horb on the Neckar
IIIK=Landräte Nürtingen, Reutlingen
IIIM=Landräte Rottweil, Tübingen, Tuttlingen
IIIP=Landräte Aalen, Crailsheim
IIIS=Landräte Schwäbisch-Gmünd, Swäbisch-Hall, Heidenheim, Künzelsau
IIIT=Landräte Bad Mergentheim, Ohringen
IIIX=Landräte Biberach on the Riss, Ehingen, Göppingen, Ulm
IIIY=Landräte Münsingen, Ravensburg
IIIZ=Landräte Saulgau, Friedrichshafen, Wangen in Allgäu, Polizei Ulm

Protektorat

PA=Böhmen
PB=Mähren-Schlesien
PC=Post und Eisenbahn
PD=Prag
PS=Sicherheitsorgane
PV=Regierungstruppe

Occupied territories

MB= Mil.Befh. Belgien und Nordfrankreich
MD= Bef.d.Dt.Truppen in Dänemark
MF= Mil.Befh. in Frankreich
MG=Mil.Befh. im Generalgouvernement

MW= Whm.Befh. in den Niederlanden
MN= Whm.Bef. in Norwegen
MO= Whm.Befh. Ostland
MR= Deutsche Mil.Mission in Rumänien
MS= Whm.Befh.Südost
MU= Whm.Befh. Ukraine
ZB= Zivilverwaltung Belgien und Nordfrankreich
ZF= Zivilverwaltung in Frankreich

ZO= Zivile Kraftfahrzeuge im Operationsgebiet Osten

_________________
regards, koobleguy

always looking for parts, pictures etc for VW Kübelwagen type 82 Schwimmwagen type 166 BMW R75


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 4:26 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Kent ,SE
loads of good info on here on plates & vehicle markings etc > http://www.wwiidaybyday.com/

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

*webmaster temp testing**

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group